PAIA Manual

This manual was created in line with Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000. It’s purpose is to address the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

This manual is for
Gift ov life

And its subsidiaries [IF APPLICABLE] (hereinafter Gift ov life)

Table of Contents

1. Introduction and Background to The Promotion of Access to Information Act
2. Applicable Company
3. PAIA Manual
4. Information Officers
5. South African Human Rights Commission
6. Latest Notice in Terms of Section 52 of PAIA
7. Subjects and Categories of Records
8. Records Available without a Request
9. Description of The Body’s Records Available in Agreement with any Other Legislation
10. How to Initiate a Request for Access to a Record
11. Refusal of Access
12. Available Solutions for Request Refusals
13. Access to Records
14. Specified Fees
15. Decision Making

1. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND TO THE PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT

1.1 Section 32 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, No. 108 of 1996 (“the Constitution”) provides: (1) Everyone has the right of access to – (a) any information held by the state, and (b) any information that is held by another person and that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. (2) National legislation must be enacted to give effect to this right and may provide for reasonable measures to alleviate the administrative and financial burden on the state. The Act gives effect to this constitutional right of access as required in terms of sub-section (2). Except for sections 10, 14, 16 and 51, the Act came into operation on 9 March 2001. Government Gazette number 23119 brought the remaining sections into operation on 15 February 2002.

1.2. In terms of section 51 of the Act, all Private Bodies are required to compile an Information Manual that is the “PAIA Manual”.

1.3. Where a request is made in terms of the Act, the body to whom the request is made is obliged to release the information, subject to applicable legislative or regulatory requirements, except where the Act expressly provides that the information may be adopted when requesting information from a public or private body.

2. APPLICABLE COMPANY

2.1 Gift ov life

2.2 Gift ov life is South Africa’ No 1 Premier Egg Donor Program, most referred to by South Africa’s leading fertility clinics.

3. PAIA MANUAL

3.1. The purpose of PAIA is to promote the right of access to information, to maintain a culture of transparency and accountability within Gift ov life by giving the right to information that is required for the exercise or protection of any right and to actively promote a society in which the people of South Africa have effective access to information to enable them to exercise and protect their rights.

3.2. To promote effective governance of private bodies, it is necessary to ensure that everyone is empowered and educated to understand their rights concerning public and private bodies.

3.3. Section 9 of the Act recognises that the right to access information cannot be unlimited and should be subject to justifiable limitations, including, but not limited to the following:

3.3.1. Limitations aimed at the reasonable protection of privacy;

3.3.2. Good, effective and efficient governance over a person’s privacy;

3.3.3. Commercial confidentiality.

This must be conducted in a manner that balances that right with any other rights, including the rights contained in the Bill of Rights in the South African Constitution.

3.4. This PAIA Manual complies with the requirements mentioned in Section 10 of the Act and recognises that upon commencement of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, that the appointed Information Officer will be responsible for regulating compliance with the Act and its regulations by private and public bodies.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE MANAGING DIRECTOR:

Managing Director: Tami Sussman
Registered Address: Platinum Suites, South Seas, 129 Beach Road, Mouille Point
PO Box number: PO Box 977, Sea Point 8060
Telephone number: 021 286-3329
Website address: www.giftovlife.com

4. INFORMATION OFFICERS

4.1. The Act requires the appointment of an Information Officer for public bodies where such Information Officer is responsible for assessing requests for access to information. The head of a private body fulfils this function in terms of Section 51. Gift ov life has chosen to appoint an Information Officer to assess such a request for access to information as well as to oversee its required
functions in terms of the Act.

4.2. The Information Officer who has been appointed in terms of the Act is the same as the Information Officer who is referred to in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. The Information Officer oversees the functions and responsibilities as required in terms of both this Act and the duties and responsibilities in terms of Section 55 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 after registering with the Information Regulator.

4.3. The Information Officer is permitted to appoint a Deputy Information Officer, as allowed in terms of Section 17 of the Act and Section 56 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. This is to render [insert company name] as accessible as reasonably possible for Requestors of its records and to ensure that its obligations and responsibilities as assigned in terms of Section 55 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 are fulfilled. All requests for information in terms of this Act must be addressed to the Information Officer.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE INFORMATION OFFICER:

Managing Director: Tami Sussman
Registered Address: Platinum Suites, South Seas, 129 Beach Road, Mouille Point
PO Box number: PO Box 977, Sea Point 8060
Telephone number: 021 286-3329
Email address: info@giftovlife.com

5. SOUTH AFRICAN HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION

5.1. The Act grants a Requestor access to records of a private body if the record is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. If a public body lodges a request, the public body must be acting in the public’s best interest.

5.2. Requests in terms of the Act shall be made following the prescribed procedures at the rates provided. The forms and tariffs are dealt with in paragraphs 6 and 7 of the Act.

5.3. Requestors are referred to the guide in terms of Section 10 which has been compiled by the South African Human Rights Commission, which will contain information to exercise Constitutional Rights. The guide is available from the SAHRC.

5.4. The contact details of the South African Human Rights Commission are:

Name: The South African Human Rights Commission
Street Address: PAIA Unit
29 Princess of Wales Terrace
Corner York and Andrew Streets
Parktown
Postal Address: Private Bag 2700, Houghton 2041
Telephone Number: +27 11 877 3600
E-mail: PAIA@sahrc.org.za
Website: www.sahrc.org.za

6. THE LATEST NOTICE IN TERMS OF SECTION 52 OF PAIA

No notice has been published on the categories of records that are automatically available without a person having to request access in terms of Section 52 of PAIA.

7. SUBJECTS AND CATEGORIES OF RECORDS

Four broad subjects have been identified:

● Personnel records;
● Customer-related records;
● Private Body records; and
● Records in the possession of or about other parties.

Personnel Records

Personnel refers to any person who works for or provides services to or on behalf of the private body and receives or is entitled to receive any remuneration and any other person who assists in carrying out or conducting the business of the private body. This includes, without limitation, directors, executives, non-executives, all permanent, temporary and part-time staff as well as contract workers. Personnel Records include the following:

● Any personal records provided to the private body by their personnel;
● Any records a third party has provided to the private body about any of their personnel;
● Conditions of employment and other personnel-related contractual and quasi-legal records;
● Internal evaluation records; and
● Other internal records and correspondence.

Customer-related Records

A customer includes any natural or juristic entity that receives services from the private body. Customer-related information includes the following:

● Any records a customer has provided to a third party acting for or on behalf of the private body;
● Any records a third party has provided to the private body; and
● Records generated by or within the private body about the customer, including transactional records.

Private Body Records

The following are considered to include but not be limited to records that pertain to the private body’s own affairs:

● Client registration records;
● Client statutory returns;
● Commercial contracts;
● Client database;
● Financial records;
● Operational records;
● Databases; Marketing records;
● Internal correspondence;
● Product records;
● Statutory records;
● Internal policies and procedures;
● Records held by officials of the private body.

Other Parties

The private body may possess records about other parties, including without limitation contractors, suppliers, subsidiary/holding/sister companies, joint venture companies, service providers. Alternatively, such other parties may possess records that can be said to belong to the private body. The following records fall under this category:

● Personnel, customer or private body records which are held by another party as opposed to being held by the private body; and
● Records held by the private body about other parties, including without limitation financial records, correspondence, contractual records, records provided by the other party, and records third parties have provided about the contractors/suppliers.

7.1. Relating to the records held by Gift ov life for the purposes of this clause, “Personnel” refers to any person who works for or provides services to or on behalf of Gift ov life and receives or is entitled to receive remuneration, and any other person who assists in carrying out or conducting the business of Gift ov life. This includes, without limitation, all directors, all permanent, temporary and part-time staff, as well as contract workers. This clause serves as a reference to the categories of information that Gift ov life holds. The information is classified and grouped according to records relating to the following subjects and categories:

SUBJECT CATEGORY:

● Register of debenture holders;
● Special resolutions/Resolutions passed at meetings;
● Minutes of meetings of the Board of Directors and shareholders;
● Register of directors’ shareholdings;
● Share certificates;
● Share Register and other statutory registers or records;
● Companies Act Records;
● All trust deeds;
● Documents of Incorporation;
● Index of names of Directors;
● Memorandum of Incorporation;
● Proxy forms;
● Documents and records relating to the appointment of:
○ Auditors;
○ Directors;
○ Prescribed Officer.
○ Public Officer; and
○ Secretary.
● Financial and Accounting Records:
○ Annual Financial Reports;
○ Annual Financial Statements
○ Asset Registers;
○ Bank Statements;
○ Banking details and bank accounts:
○ Banking Records;
○ Debtors/Creditors statements and invoices;
○ General ledgers and subsidiary ledgers;
○ General reconciliation;
○ Invoices;
○ Paid cheques;
○ Policies and procedures;
○ Rental Agreements;
○ VAT;
● Staff/Employees/Personnel:
○ Tax Returns;
○ Income Tax Records/PAYE Records;
○ Documents issued to employees for income tax purposes;
○ Records of payments made to SARS on behalf of employees;
○ Workmen’s Compensation;
○ Leave records;
○ Medical Aid records;
○ Salary records;
○ Payroll reports or wage registers;
○ Pension Fund records;
○ Personnel Documents and Accident books and records;
○ Records Address Lists;
○ Disciplinary Codes and Records;
○ Employee benefits arrangements rules and records;
○ Employment Contracts;
○ Employment Equity Plans;
○ All other statutory compliances;
○ Regional Services Levies;
○ Skills Development Levies;
○ UIF payments;
○ Forms and applications;
○ Grievance procedures;
○ Safety, health and environmental records;
○ SETA records;
○ Standard letters and notices;
○ Training manuals;
○ Training records;
○ Workplace and Union agreements and records;
● Procurement department:
○ Standard Terms and Conditions for the supply of services and products;
○ Contractor, client and supplier agreements;
○ Lists of suppliers, products, services and distribution with policies and procedures;
● Sales Department:
○ Customer details;
○ Credit application information;
○ Information and records provided by a third party;
○ Marketing Department Advertising and promotional material;
○ Risk Management and Audit reports;
○ Audit Risk management frameworks; and
○ Risk management plans.
● Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) schedule of projects and records of organisations that receive funding;
● CSR Responsibility Reports, books, publications and general information related to CSR spend;
● Records and contracts of agreement with funded organisations;
● Complete Safety, Health and Environment Risk Assessment;
● Environment Environmental Management Plans;
● Inquiries, inspections, examinations by environmental authorities;
● IT Department/Computer:
○ Mobile device usage policy documentation;
○ Disaster recovery plans;
○ Hardware asset registers;
○ Information security policies, standards and procedures;
○ Information technology systems and user manuals;
○ Information usage policy documentation;
○ Project implementation plans, software licensing as well as system documentation and manuals.

7.2. Please note that the accessibility of the records could be subject to the grounds of refusal set out in this PAIA Manual. Among others, records that are deemed confidential on the part of a third party will require permission from the third party concerned, in addition to normal requirements, before Gift ov life will consider access to these records.

8. RECORDS AVAILABLE WITHOUT A REQUEST

8.1. Records of a public nature, typically those disclosed on the Gift ov life website and in its various annual reports, can be accessed without the need to submit a formal application.

8.2. Other non-confidential records such as statutory records maintained at CIPC, otherwise known as the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission, may also be accessed without the need to submit a formal application, however; please note that an appointment to view such records will still have to be made with the Information Officer.

9. DESCRIPTION OF THE BODY’S RECORDS AVAILABLE IN AGREEMENT WITH ANY OTHER LEGISLATION

9.1. Where applicable to its operations, Gift ov life retains records and documents in terms of the legislation below. Unless the disclosure of such records is prohibited in terms of legislation, contractual agreements, regulations or otherwise, the records that are required to be made available in terms of these acts shall be made available for inspection by the interested parties in terms of the requirements and conditions of the Act, in line with the below-mentioned legislation and applicable internal policies and procedures should the interested parties be entitled to such information. A request to access these records must be provided following the prescriptions of the Act.

1. Auditing Professions Act, No 26 of 2005;
2. Basic Conditions of Employment Act, No 75 of 1997;
3. Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act, No 75 of 1997;
4. Business Act, No 71 of 1991;
5. Companies Act, No 71 of 2008;
6. Compensation for Occupational Injuries & Diseases Act, 130 of 1993;
7. Competition Act, No.71 of 2008;
8. Constitution of the Republic of South Africa 2008;
9. Copyright Act, No 98 of 1978;
10. Customs & Excise Act, 91 of 1964;
11. Electronic Communications Act, No 36 of 2005;
12. Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, No 25 of 2002;
13. Employment Equity Act, No 55 of 1998;
14. Financial Intelligence Centre Act, No 38 of 2001;
15. Identification Act, No. 68 of 1997;
16. Income Tax Act, No 58 of 1962;
17. Intellectual Property Laws Amendment Act, No 38 of 1997;
18. Labour Relations Act, No 66 of 1995;
19. Long Term Insurance Act, No 52 of 1998;
20. Occupational Health & Safety Act, No 85 of 1993;
21. Pension Funds Act, No 24 of 1956;
22. Prescription Act, No 68 of 1969;
23. Prevention of Organised Crime Act, No 121 of 1998;
24. Promotion of Access to Information Act, No 2 of 2000;
25. Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013;
26. Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication-Related Information Act 70 of 2002
27. Revenue laws Second Amendment Act. No 61 of 2008;
28. Skills Development Levies Act No. 9 of 1999;
29. Short-term Insurance Act No. 53 of 1998;
30. Trust Property Control Act 57 of 1988
31. Unemployment Insurance Contributions Act 4 of 2002;
32. Unemployment Insurance Act No. 30 of 1966;
33. Value Added Tax Act 89 of 1991.

We have done our best to supply a comprehensive list of applicable legislation; however, it is possible that this list might be incomplete. If it comes to our attention that existing or new legislation allows the Requestor access on a basis other than what is set out in PAIA, we will update the list accordingly. If a Requestor believes that a right of access to a record exists in terms of legislation that is listed above or any other legislation, the Requestor is required to indicate what legislative right the request is based on to allow the Information Officer the opportunity to consider the request under such grounds.

9.2. It is further recorded that the accessibility of documents and records might be subject to the grounds of refusal set out in this PAIA Manual.

10. HOW TO INITIATE A REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO A RECORD

10.1. The Requestor must comply with all the procedural requirements contained in the Act relating to the request for access to a record that is held by Gift ov life.

10.2. The Requestor must complete the prescribed form enclosed herewith and submit same as well as payment of a request fee and a deposit (if applicable) to the Information Officer or the Deputy Information Officer at the postal or physical address, fax number or electronic mail address as noted in clause 5 above.

10.3. The prescribed form must be filled in with sufficient information to enable the Information Officer to identify:

● the record or records requested;
● the identity of the Requestor.

10.4. The Requestor should indicate which form of access is required and specify a postal address or fax number of the Requestor in the Republic of South Africa.

10.5. The Requestor must state that he/she requires the information to exercise or protect a right, and clearly state what the nature of the right is so to be exercised or protected. The Requestor must specify why the record is necessary to exercise or protect such a right.

10.6. Gift ov life will process the request within 30 (thirty) days, unless the Requestor has stated special reasons to the satisfaction of the Information Officer that circumstances dictate that the above time periods not be complied with.

10.7. The Requestor shall be advised whether access is granted or denied in writing. If, in addition, the Requestor requires the reasons for the decision in any other manner, the Requestor will be obliged to state which manner and the particulars required.

10.8. If a request is made on behalf of another person, then the Requestor must submit proof of the capacity in which the Requestor is making the request to the reasonable satisfaction of the Information Officer.

10.9. If an individual is unable to complete the prescribed form because of illiteracy or disability, such a person may make the request verbally.

10.10. The Requestor must pay the prescribed fee before any further processing can take place.

10.11. All information listed in clause 11 herein should be provided and failing which the process will be delayed until the required information is provided. The prescribed time periods will not commence until the Requestor has furnished all the necessary and required information. The Information Officer shall provide a record if possible and grant only access to that portion requested and which is not prohibited from being disclosed.

11. REFUSAL OF ACCESS

11.1.1. Grounds to refuse access is where a private body such as Gift ov life is entitled to refuse a request for information.

11.1.1. The main grounds for Gift ov life to refuse a request for information relates to:

1. Mandatory protection of the privacy of a third party who is a natural person or a deceased person (section 63) or a juristic person, as included in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, which would involve the unreasonable disclosure of personal information of that natural or juristic person;

2. Mandatory protection of personal information and for disclosure of any personal information to, in addition to any other legislative, regulatory or contractual agreements, comply with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;

3. Mandatory protection of the commercial information of a third party (section 64) if the record contains:

a. Trade secrets of the third party;
b. Financial, commercial, scientific or technical information which disclosure could likely cause harm to the financial or commercial interests of that third party;
c. Information disclosed in confidence by a third party to Gift ov life, if the disclosure could place such a third party at a disadvantage in negotiations or commercial competition;
d. Mandatory protection of confidential information of third parties (Section 65) if it is protected in terms of any agreement;
e. Mandatory protection of the safety of individuals and the protection of property (Section 66);
f. Mandatory protection of records that would be regarded as privileged in legal proceedings (section 67).

11.1.2. The commercial activities (Section 68) of a private body, such as Gift ov life, which may include:

1. Trade secrets of Gift ov life;

2. Financial, commercial, scientific or technical information which disclosure could likely cause harm to the financial or commercial interests of Gift ov life;

3. Any information which, if disclosed could put Gift ov life at a disadvantage in negotiations or commercial competition;
4. A computer program which is owned by Gift ov life, and which is protected by copyright;

5. The research information (Section 69) of Gift ov life or a third party, if its disclosure would disclose the identity of Gift ov life, the researcher or the subject matter of the research and would place the research at a serious disadvantage.

11.1.3. We will refuse requests for information that are clearly frivolous or vexatious, or which involve an unreasonable diversion of resources.

11.1.4. All requests for information will be assessed on their own merits and following the applicable legal principles and legislation.

11.1.5. If a requested record cannot be found or if the record does not exist, the Information Officer will, by way of an affidavit or affirmation, notify the Requestor that it is not possible to give access to the requested record. Such notice will be regarded as a decision to refuse a request for access to the record concerned for the purpose of the Act. If the record is later found, the Requestor will be given access to the record in the manner stipulated by the Requestor in the prescribed form, unless the Information Officer refuses access to such a record.

12. AVAILABLE SOLUTIONS FOR REQUEST REFUSALS

12.1. Internal Remedies

Gift ov life does not have internal appeal procedures. The decision made by the Information Officer is final. Requestors will have to exercise such external remedies at their disposal if the request for information is refused and the Requestor is not satisfied with the answer supplied by the Information Officer.

12.2. External Remedies

12.2.1. A Requestor that is dissatisfied with an Information Officer’s decision that the request is declined may, within 30 days of notification of the decision, apply to a court for relief.

12.2.2 A third party dissatisfied with an Information Officer’s decision to grant a request may, within 30 days of notification of the decision, apply to a court for relief.

For purposes of the Act, the courts that have jurisdiction over these applications are the Constitutional Court, the High Court or another court of similar status and a Magistrate’s Court designated by the Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development and which is presided over by a designated magistrate.

It should be noted that notwithstanding any provision in this Act, the court may examine the record(s) in question. No record may be withheld from the court on any grounds. The court may not, however, disclose the contents of the record(s). The court is empowered to grant any order that is just and equitable, including:

● confirming, amending or setting aside the Information Officer’s decision requiring the Information Officer to take any action, or refrain from taking any action as identified by the court within a specified period;
● granting an interdict, interim or special relief, declaratory order or compensation for costs.

13. ACCESS TO RECORDS

13.1. Prerequisites for Access by Personal/Other Requestor:

13.1.1. Records held by Gift ov life may be accessed by requests only once the prerequisite requirements for access have been met.

13.1.2. A Requestor is any person making a request for access to a record in the possession of Gift ov life.

There are two types of Requestors:

1) Personal Requestor:

A Personal Requestor is described in terms of the Act as a Requestor seeking access to a record containing information about the Requestor. A personal Requestor is not liable to pay a request fee, is liable for payment of access fees in the event of a request being granted, but may not be required to pay a deposit before the granting of the record.

Gift ov life will voluntarily provide the requested information or give access to any record concerning the Requestor’s personal information. The prescribed fee for the reproduction of the information requested will be charged.

2) Other Requestor:

Such a Requestor is a person other than a Personal Requestor who is authorized to request access to information belonging to third parties. The Information Officer must give written notice to a Requestor other than a Personal Requestor of the request fee and amount to be paid before the request may be further processed.

If in the Information Officer’s opinion the search for a record or preparation of the record for disclosure will require more than the prescribed hours, the Information Officer may require the Requestor to pay a deposit, not being more than one-third of the Access Fee that would be payable if the request is granted. If the request is declined, the deposit must be repaid to the Requestor.

In considering such a request, Gift ov life will adhere to the provisions of the Act. Section 71 requires that the Information Officer take all the reasonable steps to inform the third party to whom the requested record relates to the request, informing him/her that he/she may make a written or oral representation to the Information Officer as to why the request should be refused or, where required, give written consent for the disclosure of the Information.
Gift ov life is not obligated to voluntarily grant access to such records. The Requestor must fulfil the prerequisite requirements, in accordance with the requirements of the Act and as stipulated in Chapter 5; Part 3, including the payment of a request and access fee.

14. SPECIFIED FEES

14.1. Fees Provided by the Act:

14.1.1. The Act provides for two types of fees, namely:

1) A request fee is a form of an administration fee to be paid by all Requestors, except Personal Requestors, before the request is considered and is not refundable.

2) An access fee is paid by all Requestors if an access request is granted. This fee is inclusive of costs involved by the private body in obtaining and preparing a record for delivery to the Requestor.

14.1.2. When the request is received by the Information Officer, such officer will by way of notice require the Requestor, other than a Personal Requestor, to pay the prescribed request fee, before further processing of the request.

14.1.3. If the search for the record has been made and the preparation of the record for disclosure, including an arrangement to make it available in the requested form, requires more than the hours prescribed in the regulations for this purpose, the Information Officer will notify the Requestor to pay a deposit of the prescribed portion of the access fee which would be payable if the request is granted.

14.1.4. The Information Officer will withhold a record until the Requestor has paid the fees as indicated further down in this manual.

14.1.5. A Requestor whose request for access to a record has been granted must pay an access fee that is calculated to include, where applicable, the request fee, the processing fee for reproduction and search and preparation, and for any time reasonably required over the prescribed hours to search for and prepare the record for disclosure, including making arrangements to make it available in the request form.

14.1.6. If a deposit has been paid in respect of a request for access, which is refused, then the Information Officer concerned must repay the deposit to the Requestor.

14.1. Where Gift ov life has voluntarily provided the Minister with a list of categories of records that will automatically be made available to any person requesting access thereto, the only charge that may be levied for obtaining such records, will be a fee for the reproduction of the record in question.

Reproduction of Information Fees to be Charged:

● Information in an A-4 size page photocopy or part thereof R 1.10;
● A printed copy of an A4-size page or part thereof R 0.75.

A copy in computer-readable format, for example:

● Compact disc R 70.00;
● A transcription of visual images, in an A4-size page or R 40.00 part thereof
● A copy of visual images R 60.00;
● A transcription of an audio record for an A4-size page or R 20.00 part thereof;
● A copy of an audio record R 30.00.

14.2. Request Fees:

Where a Requestor submits a request for access to information held by an institution on a person other than the Requestor himself/herself, a request fee in the amount of R50.00 is payable upfront before the institution will further process the request received.

14.3. Access Fees:

14.3.1. An access fee is payable in all instances where a request for access to information is granted, except in those instances where payment of an access fee is specially excluded in terms of the Act or exclusion is determined by the Minister in terms of section 54(8).

The applicable access fees which will be payable are:

● Information in an A-4 size page photocopy or part thereof R 1.10;
● A printed copy of an A4-size page or part thereof R 0.75.

A copy in computer-readable format, for example:

● Stiffy disc R 7.50;
● Compact disc R 70.00;
● A transcription of visual images, in an A4-size page or R 40.00 part thereof;
● A copy of visual images R 60.00;
● A transcription of an audio record for an A4-size page or R 20.00 part thereof;
● A copy of an audio record R 30.00;

A “per hour” or “part of an hour” that is reasonably required for such services will be applied to such fees. Where a copy of a record needs to be posted, the actual postal fee is payable.

14.4. Deposits:

14.4.1. Where the institution receives a request for access to information held on a person other than the Requestor herself/himself and the Information Officer believes upon receipt of the request that the preparation of the required record of the disclosure will take more than 6 (six) hours, a deposit is payable by the Requestor.

14.4.2. The amount of the deposit is equal to 1/3 (one third) of the amount of the applicable access fee.

14.5. Collection Fees:

14.5.1. The initial “request fee” of R50,00 should be deposited into the bank account below and a copy of the deposit slip, application form and other correspondence/documents forwarded to the Information Officer via fax.

14.5.2. The officer will collect the initial “request fee” of applications received directly by the Information Officer via email.

14.5.3. All fees are subject to change as allowed for in the Act and as a consequence, such escalations may not always be immediately available at the time of the request being made. Requestors will be informed of any changes in the fees before making a payment.

15. DECISION MAKING

15.1. Time Allowed to the Institution:

15.1.1. Gift ov life will, within 30 (thirty) days of receipt of the request, decide whether to grant or decline the request and give notice with reasons (if required) to that effect.

15.1.2. The 30 (thirty) day period within which Gift ov life has to decide whether to grant or refuse the request, may be extended for a further period of not more than (30) thirty days if the request is for a considerable amount of information, or the request requires a search for information that is held at another office of Gift ov life and the information cannot be reasonably obtained within the original 30 (thirty) day period.

15.1.3. Gift ov life will notify the Requestor in writing if an extension for the time allowance will need to be sought and will include how much more time will be required.